fbpx
Oxygen Error: Your shortcodes lack a valid signature - most likely because a migration has taken place. Please re-sign your shortcodes inside the WordPress admin panel, at Oxygen > Settings > Security.

In July 27 -29, 2018 Our school participated in the 6th World Kuo Shu Championship Tournament that took place in Baltimore, Maryland U.S.A.  There were eight members of our school who competed in this event.

Our school brought back excellent results.  Beside several medalists from the school, there is one member (Ian Ly) had been selected for "The World Kuo Shu Hall Of Fame", and got an award plaque.

Below are the results of the medalists competed in their division:

  1. Ian Ly - 1 Gold, 2 Bronze Metals
    1. Gold (Advance youth 13 - 14 years old light contact sparring)
    2. Bronze (Advance youth 13 - 14 years old long weapon "Spear" form)
    3. Bronze (Advance youth 13 - 14 years old other weapon "Butterfly sword" form)
  2. Ethan Wong - 3 Gold Metals
    1. Gold (Intermediate 11 - 12 years old hand form)
    2. Gold (Intermediate 11 - 12 years old long/short "staff" weapon form)
    3. Gold (Intermediate 11 - 12 years old other weapon "Butterfly sword" form)
  3. Alexander Cabral - I Gold and 1 Silver Metal
    1. Gold (Intermediate adult light contact sparring)
    2. Silver (Intermediate adult long/short "Broadsword" weapon form)
  4. William Haslam - 1 Silver Metal
    1. Silver (Intermediate 13- 14 years old light contact sparring)

Congratulation to all medalists!  Keep up the hard work.

There are 8 members from our school competed at 2017 U.S. International Kuo Shu Championship Tournament.  They won total of 19 medals back.

Congratulation to Alex (2 gold, 1 bronze), Ryan (2 gold, 1 silver), Ian (3 gold), Ethan (3 gold, 1 bronze), William (1 gold, 1 bronze), Carmen (1 gold, 1 bronze), Stephanie (1 silver), Justin (1 bronze).

Keep it up team!

The following are the results for our school from 2015 U.S. International Kuo Shu Championship Tournament held in Baltimore on July 24 - 26, 2015:

  • Stephanie Ly:
    1. Gold medal - Youth girl advance hand form 11 - 12 years old (Yi sub chat kiu sao hand form)
    2. Silver medal - Youth girl advance long/short weapon form 11 - 12 years old (Broadsword weapon)
    3. Silver medal - Youth advance 12 years and under in 2 men weapon set fight (Staff vs. Staff)
  • Ian Ly:
    1. Silver medal - Youth boy advance hand form 9 - 10 years old
    2. Silver medal - Youth boy advance sparring 9 - 10 years old
    3. Silver medal - Youth boy advance long/short weapon 12 years and under (Kwan Dao weapon)
    4. Silver medal - Youth advance 12 years and under in 2 men weapon set fight (Staff vs. Staff)
  • Sabrina Di Chiara:
    1. Gold medal - Youth girl advance long/short weapon form 11 - 12 years old (Spear weapon)
    2. Silver medal - Youth girl advance hand form 11 - 12 years old (Yi sub chat kiu sao hand form)
    3. Bronze medal - Youth intermediate boy/girl 13 - 15 years old in 2 men weapon set fight (Staff vs. Staff)
  • Justin Ly:
    1. Gold medal - Youth boy intermediate sparring 11 - 12 years old
    2. Gold medal - Youth boy intermediate hand form 11 - 12 years old (Yi sub chat kiu sao hand form)
    3. Gold medal - Youth boy intermediate long/short weapon form 11 - 12 years old (Broadsword weapon)
    4. Gold medal - Youth boy intermediate other weapons 12 years and under (Cham Ma Dao weapon)
    5. Silver medal - Youth 12 years and under short weapon sparring
    6. Silver medal - Youth boy intermediate 2 men weapon set fight 12 years and under (Butterfly sword vs. Staff)
    7. Silver medal - Youth 2 men empty hand set
  • Donald Truong:
    1. Gold medal - Youth boy intermediate hand form 13 - 15 years old (Yi sub chat kiu sao)
    2. Gold medal - Youth boy intermediate other weapon form 13 - 15 years old (Nan Dao weapon)
    3. Silver medal - Youth boy intermediate empty hand set 13 - 15 years old
    4. Bronze medal - Youth boy advance sparring 13 - 15 years old
  • Sarah Thebaud:
    1. Gold medal - Youth girl intermediate hand form 13 - 15 years old (Mui Fa Quyen hand form)
    2. Bronze medal - Youth girl intermediate 2 men weapon set 13 - 15 years old (Staff vs. Staff)
  • Arthur Thebaud:
    1. Bronze medal - Youth boy intermediate hand form 13 - 15 years old (Yi sub chat kiu sao hand form)
    2. Bronze medal - Youth boy intermediate other weapons form 13 - 15 years old (Kwan Dao weapon)
  • Alex Moore:
    1. Silver medal - Youth boy intermediate long/short weapon form 11 - 12 years old (Spear weapon)
    2. Silver medal - Youth boy intermediate 2 men weapon set fight 12 years and under (Butterfly sword vs. Staff)
  • Charissa Nguyen:
    1. Bronze medal - Youth girl intermediate hand form 13 - 15 years old (Yi sub chat kiu sao hand form)
  • Anthony Nguyen:
    1. Silver medal - Adult men intermediate hand form (Yi sub chat kiu sao hand form)
    2. Silver medal - Adult men intermediate long weapon (Spear weapon)
    3. Silver medal - Adult men intermediate other weapon (Nan Dao weapon)
    4. Gold medal - Adult 2 men weapon set fight (Spear vs. Yin Chi Pai weapon)
  • Stone Liu:
    1. Gold medal - Youth intermediate long/short weapon 13 - 17 years old (Spear weapon)
    2. Gold medal - Adult 2 men weapon set fight (Spear vs. Yin Chi Pai weapon)
  • Elain Pham:
    1. Gold medal - Adult women intermediate hand form (Yi sub chat kiu sao hand form)
    2. Gold medal - Adult women intermediate long/short weapon form (Spear weapon)

For the total score of all the events in the tournament with other schools, our school came to 3rd place for overall youth form.

Congratulation to all, and especially to Justin Ly who had won the most medals this year!

On Saturday October 18th, 2014, our competition team was participated in the 2014 Canadian Kung Fu Championship at the Canadian Coptic Centre organize by the Kung Fu Canada Federation in Toronto.  The team once again got an excellent result.

2014 Toronto competition

Result from the Tournament:

Luc Charlebois: 1st. Place in men advance long range weapon (3 sectional staff)

Jason Webber: 3rd Place in men advance short range weapon (Miao Dao)

Patrick Marshall: 3rd Place in men advance long range weapon (Staff form)

Elaine Phan: 2nd place in youth beginner handform, and 2nd Place in youth beginner long range weapon (Spear weapon)

Anthony Nguyen:    1st place in youth beginner handform, and 1st place in youth beginner long range weapon (Spear weapon)

Stone Liu: 1st place in youth intermediate long range weapon (Horse Cutter), 1st place in youth intermediate short range weapon (Double Dagger), and 2nd place in youth intermediate handform.

Rachel Moore: 1st place in youth beginner empty hand set fighting, and 3rd place in youth beginner long range weapon (staff form).

Charressa Nguyen: 1st place in youth beginner empty hand set fighting, and 3rd place in youth beginner short range weapon (double daggers)

Sarah Thebaud: 1st place in children beginner short range weapon (double dagger), and 2nd place in children beginner handform

Sabrina Di-Chiara: 2nd place in children intermediate handform, 2nd place in children intermediate short range weapon (broadsword), and 3rd place in children intermediate long range weapon (staff form)

Donald Truong: 1st place in children beginner handform, 1st place in children beginner long range weapon (staff form), 2nd place in children beginner empty hand set fighting, 3rd place in children beginner weapon set fighting (staff vs staff)

Arthur Thebaud: 2nd place in children beginner short range weapon (southern sword), 3rd place in children beginner handform, and 3rd place in children beginner weapon set fighting

Justin Ly: 2nd place in children empty hand set fighting.

 

NTDTV organized their 4th International Chinese Kung Fu Tournament for senior / instructor level to compete in this tournament. There are contestants from Japan, Australia, China, Taiwan, England, Canada, and United State competed in this tournament.

Zhi-Yong Gau Lien(Instructor), and Ian Phong Ly (Advance level 1) from our school went to compete, and below are their result:

Zhi Yong Gau Lien/Instructor - $1000, and Bronze medal for men weapons form division
Ian Phong Ly - Raising Star Award for southern hand form division

Congratulation to Zhi Yong and Ian Phong Ly for their achievement!

Ly, Minh-Hung Frank
Sifu

The International Traditional Chinese Martial Arts Competition organized by NTDTV on October 8th - 9th 2011.

All senior students and Masters from Northern and Southern systems of Chinese Kung Fu came together and competed in this event.  We have four senior members who participated in this event, and three came back with the honourable medal.

They are: Luc Charlebois (Hand Form), Phuong Cam Phuong (Spear Form), Kevin Chan (Monkey Staff Form).

Proudly designed by Jean Francois Complot, All Rights Reserved Shaolin Kung Fu Centre Ltd. © 2019
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram