fbpx
Oxygen Error: Your shortcodes lack a valid signature - most likely because a migration has taken place. Please re-sign your shortcodes inside the WordPress admin panel, at Oxygen > Settings > Security.

On Saturday June 2nd, 2018, the school will hold its 19th anniversary celebration. The time will be from 3:00 pm - 7:30 pm.

(more…)

The following are the results for our school from 2015 U.S. International Kuo Shu Championship Tournament held in Baltimore on July 24 - 26, 2015:

  • Stephanie Ly:
    1. Gold medal - Youth girl advance hand form 11 - 12 years old (Yi sub chat kiu sao hand form)
    2. Silver medal - Youth girl advance long/short weapon form 11 - 12 years old (Broadsword weapon)
    3. Silver medal - Youth advance 12 years and under in 2 men weapon set fight (Staff vs. Staff)
  • Ian Ly:
    1. Silver medal - Youth boy advance hand form 9 - 10 years old
    2. Silver medal - Youth boy advance sparring 9 - 10 years old
    3. Silver medal - Youth boy advance long/short weapon 12 years and under (Kwan Dao weapon)
    4. Silver medal - Youth advance 12 years and under in 2 men weapon set fight (Staff vs. Staff)
  • Sabrina Di Chiara:
    1. Gold medal - Youth girl advance long/short weapon form 11 - 12 years old (Spear weapon)
    2. Silver medal - Youth girl advance hand form 11 - 12 years old (Yi sub chat kiu sao hand form)
    3. Bronze medal - Youth intermediate boy/girl 13 - 15 years old in 2 men weapon set fight (Staff vs. Staff)
  • Justin Ly:
    1. Gold medal - Youth boy intermediate sparring 11 - 12 years old
    2. Gold medal - Youth boy intermediate hand form 11 - 12 years old (Yi sub chat kiu sao hand form)
    3. Gold medal - Youth boy intermediate long/short weapon form 11 - 12 years old (Broadsword weapon)
    4. Gold medal - Youth boy intermediate other weapons 12 years and under (Cham Ma Dao weapon)
    5. Silver medal - Youth 12 years and under short weapon sparring
    6. Silver medal - Youth boy intermediate 2 men weapon set fight 12 years and under (Butterfly sword vs. Staff)
    7. Silver medal - Youth 2 men empty hand set
  • Donald Truong:
    1. Gold medal - Youth boy intermediate hand form 13 - 15 years old (Yi sub chat kiu sao)
    2. Gold medal - Youth boy intermediate other weapon form 13 - 15 years old (Nan Dao weapon)
    3. Silver medal - Youth boy intermediate empty hand set 13 - 15 years old
    4. Bronze medal - Youth boy advance sparring 13 - 15 years old
  • Sarah Thebaud:
    1. Gold medal - Youth girl intermediate hand form 13 - 15 years old (Mui Fa Quyen hand form)
    2. Bronze medal - Youth girl intermediate 2 men weapon set 13 - 15 years old (Staff vs. Staff)
  • Arthur Thebaud:
    1. Bronze medal - Youth boy intermediate hand form 13 - 15 years old (Yi sub chat kiu sao hand form)
    2. Bronze medal - Youth boy intermediate other weapons form 13 - 15 years old (Kwan Dao weapon)
  • Alex Moore:
    1. Silver medal - Youth boy intermediate long/short weapon form 11 - 12 years old (Spear weapon)
    2. Silver medal - Youth boy intermediate 2 men weapon set fight 12 years and under (Butterfly sword vs. Staff)
  • Charissa Nguyen:
    1. Bronze medal - Youth girl intermediate hand form 13 - 15 years old (Yi sub chat kiu sao hand form)
  • Anthony Nguyen:
    1. Silver medal - Adult men intermediate hand form (Yi sub chat kiu sao hand form)
    2. Silver medal - Adult men intermediate long weapon (Spear weapon)
    3. Silver medal - Adult men intermediate other weapon (Nan Dao weapon)
    4. Gold medal - Adult 2 men weapon set fight (Spear vs. Yin Chi Pai weapon)
  • Stone Liu:
    1. Gold medal - Youth intermediate long/short weapon 13 - 17 years old (Spear weapon)
    2. Gold medal - Adult 2 men weapon set fight (Spear vs. Yin Chi Pai weapon)
  • Elain Pham:
    1. Gold medal - Adult women intermediate hand form (Yi sub chat kiu sao hand form)
    2. Gold medal - Adult women intermediate long/short weapon form (Spear weapon)

For the total score of all the events in the tournament with other schools, our school came to 3rd place for overall youth form.

Congratulation to all, and especially to Justin Ly who had won the most medals this year!

On Saturday October 18th, 2014, our competition team was participated in the 2014 Canadian Kung Fu Championship at the Canadian Coptic Centre organize by the Kung Fu Canada Federation in Toronto.  The team once again got an excellent result.

2014 Toronto competition

Result from the Tournament:

Luc Charlebois: 1st. Place in men advance long range weapon (3 sectional staff)

Jason Webber: 3rd Place in men advance short range weapon (Miao Dao)

Patrick Marshall: 3rd Place in men advance long range weapon (Staff form)

Elaine Phan: 2nd place in youth beginner handform, and 2nd Place in youth beginner long range weapon (Spear weapon)

Anthony Nguyen:    1st place in youth beginner handform, and 1st place in youth beginner long range weapon (Spear weapon)

Stone Liu: 1st place in youth intermediate long range weapon (Horse Cutter), 1st place in youth intermediate short range weapon (Double Dagger), and 2nd place in youth intermediate handform.

Rachel Moore: 1st place in youth beginner empty hand set fighting, and 3rd place in youth beginner long range weapon (staff form).

Charressa Nguyen: 1st place in youth beginner empty hand set fighting, and 3rd place in youth beginner short range weapon (double daggers)

Sarah Thebaud: 1st place in children beginner short range weapon (double dagger), and 2nd place in children beginner handform

Sabrina Di-Chiara: 2nd place in children intermediate handform, 2nd place in children intermediate short range weapon (broadsword), and 3rd place in children intermediate long range weapon (staff form)

Donald Truong: 1st place in children beginner handform, 1st place in children beginner long range weapon (staff form), 2nd place in children beginner empty hand set fighting, 3rd place in children beginner weapon set fighting (staff vs staff)

Arthur Thebaud: 2nd place in children beginner short range weapon (southern sword), 3rd place in children beginner handform, and 3rd place in children beginner weapon set fighting

Justin Ly: 2nd place in children empty hand set fighting.

 

Shaolin Kung Fu Centre participated in this tournament on the weekend of July 26th - 27th, 2014.  Below are the results of our team:

Ian Ly:  2 gold medals, 2 silver medals, and 1 bronze medal.
Gold - Youth adv. handform boy 9 - 10 yrs.
Gold - Youth - weapons two man sets 12 yrs and under.
Silver - Youth adv. long weapon (spear).
Silver - Youth adv. other weapon (3 sectional staff).
Bronze - Youth empty hand two man sets 12 yrs and under.

Stephanie Ly:  2 gold medals, 2 silver medals, and 1 bronze medal.
Gold - Youth int. long weapon girl 9 - 10 (Cham Ma Dao).
Gold - Youth - weapons two man sets 12 yrs and under.
Silver - Youth int. handform girl 9 - 10 yrs.
Silver - Youth int. other weapon (Miao Dao) boy/girl 12 yrs & under.
Bronze - Youth - Empty hand two man sets 12 yrs and under.

Donald Truong: 3 gold medals, and 1 bronze medal.
Gold - Youth Beg. handform boy 11 - 12 yrs.
Gold - Youth Beg. long weapon boy/girl 11 - 12 yrs.
Gold - Youth Beg/Int. Light contact sparring boy 11 - 12 yrs.
Bronze - Youth - weapon three man sets 12 yrs and under.

Sabrina Di-Chiara:  2 silver medals, and 1 bronze medal.
Silver - Youth adv. handform girl 9 - 10 yrs.
Silver - Youth adv. short weapon girl 9 - 10 yrs.
Bronze - Youth - weapon three man sets 12 yrs & under.

Justin Ly:  2 gold medals, 1 silver medal, and 2 bronze medals
Gold - Youth int. handform boy 11 - 12 yrs.
Gold - Youth int. short weapon free fighting 12 yrs and under.
Silver - Youth - weapon three man sets 12 yrs and under.
Bronze - Youth int. other weapon (Horse cutter) boy/girl 12 yrs & under.
Bronze - Youth int. short weapon boy/girl 11 - 12 yrs.

Sarah Thebaud:  3 gold medals.
Gold - Youth beg. handform boy/girl 11 - 12 yrs.
Gold - Youth beg. short weapons boy/girl 11 - 12 yrs.
Gold - Youth beg. other weapons boy/girl 12 & under.

Arthur Thebaud:  1 silver and 1 bronze medal.
Elaine Phan:  2 gold medals and 1 silver medal.
Stone Liu:  1 gold and 1 silver medal.
Charissa Nguyen:  1 gold and 1 silver medal.
Anthony Nguyen: Gold medal (Youth Int.  long weapon - boy/girl 15 - 17 yrs).
Chris Moore: Silver medal (Adult senior weapon - men 36 - 45). Horse Cutter
Connor Mac Donald:  Silver medal (Youth Beg. Long weapon boy/girl 15 - 17 yrs)
Alex Moore:  Silver medal (Youth - weapons three man sets 12 yrs & under)
Nicolas Marinelli:  Silver medal (Youth - weapons three man sets 12 yrs & under)
Carter Savory:  Bronze medal (Youth - weapons three man sets 12 yrs & under)

Shaolin Kung Fu Centre put together an overseas tour for everyone this Summer to visit and train at the sub-branches of our school in Ho Chi Minh City Vietnam,  4 days travel to East coast (Hoi An city, Da Nang, etc...), and 4 days travel to West coast (Ha Tien, Rach Gia, etc.), and 4 days travel to Cambodia (Angkor Wat temple, Phnom Penh, etc..).

 

The travel date will be on August 4th, 2014 to August 22nd, 2014.  The travel package will be $3300.  Which includes plane ticket, hotel, and transportation while overseas.  Everyone will need to do your traveler shots, and multi entry visa for VietNam.  Everyone need to pay your expenses for foods (about $300) while in Ho Chi Minh City and not travel on a side tour.  Don't miss this opportunity to explore your site seeing with Sifu Ly because he will brings you to places where normal tourist might not have the opportunity to go in Ho Chi Minh City.  The event will only available perhap once in every five years.   Registration is now on until May 17th, 2014.  Because it is a group travel, we need to get the plane ticket book early, else there may not be enough seats for the group to travel together and also booking with travel agents in Vietnam and Cambodia.

Please feel free to email or see Sifu at class if you have any question(s).

Shaolin Kung Fu Centre

NTDTV organized their 4th International Chinese Kung Fu Tournament for senior / instructor level to compete in this tournament. There are contestants from Japan, Australia, China, Taiwan, England, Canada, and United State competed in this tournament.

Zhi-Yong Gau Lien(Instructor), and Ian Phong Ly (Advance level 1) from our school went to compete, and below are their result:

Zhi Yong Gau Lien/Instructor - $1000, and Bronze medal for men weapons form division
Ian Phong Ly - Raising Star Award for southern hand form division

Congratulation to Zhi Yong and Ian Phong Ly for their achievement!

Ly, Minh-Hung Frank
Sifu

Proudly designed by Jean Francois Complot, All Rights Reserved Shaolin Kung Fu Centre Ltd. © 2019
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram